Plan Credits

Plan Co-Chairs

Marlene Gafrick

John S. Moody
West Houston Association Executive Officers

Rob Bamford, Vice Chairman — The Johnson Development Co.
Jim Boone, Treasure — Allen Boon Humphries Robinson, LLP
Heath Melton, Secretary — Bridgeland-Howard Hughes Corp.
Carolyn Dorros, At-large — Wolff Companies
Bob Jones, At-large — Jones Engineering Solutions
Mark Kilkenny, At-large — Mischer Investments
Ted Nelson, At-large — Newland Companies
Jim Russ — EHRA Engineering

West Houston Association Member Board

Fred Caldwell — Caldwell Companies
David Hightower — Midway Companies
Lance Hindt — Katy ISD
Zach Hodges — Houston Community College
Jim Jard — MetroNational
Brandon Kerr — ConocoPhillips
Ed Knight — Harrison Interests
Lee Lennard — BGE, Inc.
Kyle Lippman — NewQuest Properties
Sara Montenegro — Texas Children’s Hospital
Richard D. Phillips — University of Houston
Craig Rhodes — CenterPoint Energy
Jim Russ — EHRA Engineering

West Houston Association Advisory Board

Bradley Freels — Midway Companies
Marlene Gafrick — MetroNational
Peter Barnhart — Caldwell Companies

West Houston Association Executive Staff

Augustus “Auggie” Campbell — President & CEO
Carmen Kumpula — Director of Programming and Operations
Imani Forrest — Director of Communications and Outreach

Special Thanks To

Joe B. Allen  — Allen Boone Humphries Robinson, LLP
Aaron Tuley — Halff Associates
Kate Wythe — Halff Associates
Matt Stoops — BGE Kerry R. Gilbert & Associates
Kent Milson — BGE Kerry R. Gilbert & Associates
Juan Serna — BGE Kerry R. Gilbert & Associates

Committee Credits

Regional Mobility

Marlene Gafrick, Committee Chair—MetroNational and Delvin Dennis, Vice Chair—RPS

Peter Boecher—RVi Planning + Landscape Architecture
Shelly deZevallos—West Houston Airport
Edwin C. Friedrichs—Walter P Moore
Alex Kamkar—Toll Brothers
William Papadopoulos Delta Troy Interests
Greg Turner—Turner Duran Architects, LP
A.J. Widacki—Parsons Transportation Group

Water Supply & Quality

Jack Miller, Committee Chair—R.G. Miller Engineers, Inc. and Alia Vinson, Vice Chair—Allen Boone Humphries Robinson

Wayne Ahrens—Dannenbaum Engineering
Connie Curtis—Kimley-Horn and Associates
Jennifer Elms—EHRA Engineering
Yvonne Rivera—Costello, Inc.
Charles M. Shumate—Lockwood, Andrews & Newnam, Inc.
Melinda Silva—Dannenbaum Engineering
Mike Thornhill—Si Environmental

Flood Control, Drainage, & Wetlands

Lee Lennard, Committee Chair—BGE, Inc. and Tim Buscha, Vice Chair—IDS Engineering Group

Terry Barr—Halff Associates
Alan Bauer—Newland Communities
Bill Callegari—TNC
Al Flores—Dannenbaum Engineering,
Tanya Foster—BGE, Inc.
Rich Gallego—Costello, Inc.
Mark Gehringer—Howard Hughes Corporation
John Grounds — LJA Engineering & Surveying, Inc.
Bob Jones — Jones Engineering
Alex Kamkar—Toll Brothers
David Keel—DAC Engineering
Lance LaCour—Katy EDC
John Moody—Parkside Capital
Andrew Paderanga—R.G. Miller Engineers, Inc.
Andy Palermo—EHRA Engineering
Scott Saenger—Jones|Carter
Andres Salazar—Walter P Moore
Gary Struzick—RPS

Education & Workforce Development

Carolyn W. Dorros, Committee Chair—Wolff Companies and Dr. Zach Hodges, Vice Chair—Houston Community College

Bryant Black—Greater Houston Partnership
Karla DeCuir—University of Houston - Victoria
Phillips Dick—University of Houston
Destry Dokes—Houston Community College
Sara Montenegro—Texas Children’s Hospital
Jay Neal—University of Houston - Katy
Glenn Sampson—Consolidated Communications

Parks, Recreation & Open Space

Chris Patterson, Committee Chair—RVi Planning + Landscape Architecture

Adam McGovern—EHRA Engineering
Robert Whittemore—RVi Planning + Landscape Architecture

Quality Planned Development

Collins Pier, Chairman—Trendmaker

Rob Bamford—Johnson Development Corporation
Chris Browne—EHRA Engineering
David Corbin— Costello, Inc.
Lawrence Dean—MetroStudy
Mark Gehringer—Howard Hughes Corporation
Rodney Heisch—BGE, Inc.
Alan Hirshman—Dannenbaum Engineering
Kenneth Martinec—Jones|Carter
Heath Melton—Howard Hughes Corporation
John Moody—Parkside Capital
Andrew Paderanga—R.G. Miller Engineers, Inc.
Pam Puckett—Costello, Inc.
Terry Reeves—Jones|Carter
Glenn Sampson—Consolidated Communications
James Shanks—Halff Associates
Brian Stidham—Hines

Sustainable Infrastructure

Jim Russ, Committee Chair—EHRA Engineering and Travis Sellers, Vice Chair—IDS Engineering Group

Michael Bloom—R.G. Miller Engineers, Inc.
Edwin Friedrichs—Walter P Moore
Mark Gehringer—Howard Hughes Corporation
Peter Huinker—HR Green
Mark Janzer—Costello, Inc.
Maurice Mullaly—DAC Engineering
Jon Polley—Radcliffe Bobbitt Adams Polley
Randy Randermann—BGE, Inc.
Scott Saenger—Jones|Carter
Brian Stidham—Hines
Greg Turner—Turner Duran Architects, LP
Natalie Weiershausen—RPS
A.J. Widacki—Parsons Transportation Group

Maps & Demographics

David Hightower, Committee Chair—Midway Companies
Scott Davis—Meyers Research
Lawrence Dean—MetroStudy
Duane Heckman—Land Advisors Organization
Ty Jacobsen—CDS Community Development Strategies
Kirk Laguarta—Land Advisors Organization
Steve Spillette—CDS Community Development Strategies
Brett Walker —Parkside Capital